Agenda

WHAT'S IN STORE FOR 2019
Check out last year’s agenda

Comet 2019 FULL PROGRAM

 

Tuesday, February 26 – T&D Seminars

8:30 am – 9:30 am Breakfast with Presenters – Outside Classroom 105, Level 1
9:30 am – 12:00 pm SEMINAR 1: Infrastructure Planning for Monitoring Equipment Integration
Presented by Paul Donegan, Qualitrol
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch – Tejas Dining Area on Level 2
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm SEMINAR 2:
• Reliability Centered Maintenance and Condition Based Maintenance practical implementations
• End of life concept in Condition Monitoring for Transformers and Switchgear

Presented by: Alan Ross and Chip Angus, SD Mayers Inc.
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm University of Texas at Austin Technical Tour
• Microgrid Visit
5:30 pm – 9:00 pm COMET CONFERENCE 2019 SOCIAL EVENT
Transportation Organized to Downtown Informal Dinner (in groups) to Austin’s Vibrant 2nd Street District

(Participants should meet in the lobby near the AT&T valet area, directly outside the Carillon Restaurant.
Tour Bus is scheduled to depart at 5:30 pm)
.

 

Wednesday, February 27 – Paper Presentations, Keynote Addresses and Panel Sessions 

7:00 am – 8:00 am Breakfast and Networking – Outside Classroom 105, Level 1
8:00 am – 8:10 am Remarks and Welcome
Dr. Robert Hebner, COMET Conference Chair, UT Austin
8:10 am – 8:45 am KEYNOTE 1
Scott Scheferman, Cylance
9:00 am – 10:40 am

PAPER SESSION 1: Chemical Measurements, Partial Discharge Measurements, Waveform Measurements for Online Monitoring Application
Xianyong Feng, UT Austin

• Integrated Condition Monitoring Inside an Operating Power Transformer Under Overload Condition
Presented by Peter Kung, QPS Photronics
• The History and Significance of the Carbon Oxide Ratio
Presented by Randy Cox, GE Power
• Transformer GAS Monitoring – All Gasses Are Important!
Presented by Craig Scarlett, KCPL
• Cabinet Retrofits and Monitoring Upgrade for Life Extension Programs
Presented by Jonathan Cartier, Nomos and Hakim Dulac, Qualitrol

10:40 pm – 11:10 pm Coffee Break – Outside Classroom 105, Level 1
11:10 am – 12:25 pm

PAPER SESSION 2: Data Collection, Analytics and Security, the Software Side of Condition Monitoring
Moderated by Tri Tran, Austin Energy

• MUG Distribution Transformer Asset Life Cycle Analytics using Aging and Loading Factors
Presented by Jhonny Di Girolamo, CenterPoint Energy
• Considerations for Wireless Technology
Presented by Matthew Bollom, National Instruments
• Data Analytics for Improved Resilience of the Power Grids
Presented by Hao Zhu, UT Austin

12:25 pm – 1:25 pm Lunch – Tejas Dining Area on Level 2
1:25 pm – 2:25 pm PANEL SESSION 1: Cybersecurity Approaches for Asset Condition Data
Moderated by Emilio Morales Cruz, Qualitrol
Panelists: Scott Scheferman, Cylance. Paul Martinez, Austin Energy. Mark Thompson, SWIM.AI
2:25 pm – 2:55 pm Coffee Break – Outside Classroom 105, Level 1
2:55 pm – 4:10 pm

PAPER SESSION 2: Continued
Moderated by Tri Tran, Austin Energy

• More Than Maintenance – Automation of Model Building for a Business Impact Outside of Just Failure Predictions
Presented by Keith Moore, SparkCognition
• AI, AR, The Internet of Things, and Big Data – Now That We Have It, What Do We Do With It?
Presented by Norman McCollough, EPRI
• Smart Meter Performance and Status Monitoring and Recovery from Large Area Power Outage
Presented by Bill Cockerill, SWIM.AI

4:10 pm – 4:25 pm Coffee Break – Outside Classroom 105, Level 1
4:25 pm – 5:55 pm COMET User Group Meeting
Conducted by Brady Johnson, American Electric Power (AEP)
6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

KEYNOTE 2
Raiford Smith, Energy Technology and Analytics at Entergy

COMET CONFERENCE DINNER – CONFERENCE ROOM 301

 

Thursday, February 28 – Paper Presentations, Keynote Addresses and Panel Sessions 

7:00 am – 8:00 am Breakfast and Networking – Outside Classroom 105, Level 1
8:10 am – 8:45 am KEYNOTE 3
Amir Makki, Softstuf Inc.
9:00 am – 10:00 am PANEL SESSION 2: Cloud-Based Data Collection, Positive and Negative Experiences with Big Data
Moderated by Robert Hebner, UT Austin
Panelists: Bill Cockerill, SWIM.AI. Keith Moore, SparkCognition. Paul Donegan, Qualitrol
10:00 am – 10:30 am Coffee Break – Outside Classroom 105, Level 1
10:30 pm – 12:20 pm

PAPER SESSION 3: Reducing Data to Dashboards that Support Prudent Decision Making
Moderated by Joseph Walsh, Austin Energy

• Aging and Reliability of Electrical Apparatus Diagnostic Properties and Health Evaluation
Presented by Gian Carlo Montanari and Robert Hebner, The University of Texas at Austin
• Smart Grid Performance and Status Monitoring and Real Time Variable Power Aggregation Reporting
Presented by Bill Cockerill, SWIM.AI
• Predictive Reliability Intelligent System Monitor
Presented by Alexander Shvedov, LCRA

12:20 pm – 1:20 pm Lunch – Tejas Dining Area on Level 2
1:20 pm – 2:35 pm • Digitalization of the Asset Health Index and Transformer Performance Monitoring Process
Presented by David J Woodcock
• GCCIA Experience in implementation of Asset Health Center
Presented by Alaa Rahma, GCCIA
• How Reliability-based Dissolved Gas Analysis Can Improve Maintenance Planning and Reduce Field Failure Rates in High-Voltage Transformer
Presented by John Brett, Delta-X Research
2:35 pm – 3:15 pm Coffee Break – Outside Classroom 105, Level 1
3:15 pm – 4:15 pm PANEL SESSION 3: Reducing Data to Dashboards that Support Prudent Decision Making
Moderated by Alan Ross, SDMayers
Panelists: David J Woodcock. Alaa Rahm, GCCIA. John Brett, Delta-X Research

Remarks:

Paper sessions:

  • Each paper 20 minutes (15 minutes presentation/ 5 min Q&A)
  • At the end of the session 15 minutes general Q&A for the topic
  • 15 papers in total

Paper sessions:

  • Panel moderator
  • 3 to 4 panelists (max. 5 minutes’ short self-introduction each)
  • Some questions prepared
  • 9 to 12 panelists in total

Deadlines

  • Early Bird deadline is November 30th, 2019. Be sure not to miss out!
  • Hotel discount rate ends January 26th, 2019. Book now for added benefits.