Agenda

WHAT'S IN STORE FOR 2019
Check out last year’s agenda

Comet 2019 PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Tuesday, February 26 – T&D Seminars

 
8:30 am – 9:30 am Breakfast with Presenters – Outside Classroom 105, Level 1
9:30 am – 12:00 pm SEMINAR 1: Infrastructure Planning for Monitoring Equipment Integration
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch – Tejas Dining Area on Level 2
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm SEMINAR 2:
• Reliability Centered Maintenance and Condition Based Maintenance practical implementations
• End of life concept in Condition Monitoring for Transformers and Switchgear

Presented by: Alan Ross and Chip Angus, SDMyers Inc.
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm University of Texas at Austin Technical Tour
• Microgrid Visit
5:30 pm – 9:00 pm COMET CONFERENCE 2019 SOCIAL EVENT
Transportation Organized to Downtown Informal Dinner (in groups) to Austin’s Vibrant 2nd Street District

(Participants should meet in the lobby near the AT&T valet area, directly outside the Carillon Restaurant.
Tour Bus is scheduled to depart at 5:30 pm)
.

WEDNESDAY, February 27 – Paper Presentations, Keynote Addresses and Panel Sessions

 
7:00 am – 8:00 am Breakfast and Networking – Outside Classroom 105, Level 1
8:00 am – 8:10 am Remarks and Welcome
Dr. Robert Hebner, COMET Conference Chair, UT Austin
8:10 am – 8:45 am KEYNOTE 1
Eric Dull, Deloitte
9:00 am – 10:40 am PAPER SESSION 1: Chemical Measurements, Partial Discharge Measurements, Waveform Measurements for Online Monitoring Application
Moderated by Angelo Gattozzi, UT Austin• Integrated Condition Monitoring Inside an Operating Power Transformer Under Overload Condition
Presented by Peter Kung, QPS Photronics
• The History and Significance of the Carbon Oxide Ratio
Presented by Randy Cox, GE Power
• Transformer GAS Monitoring – All Gasses Are Important!
Presented by Craig Scarlett, KCPL
• Cabinet Retrofits and Monitoring Upgrade for Life Extension Programs
Presented by Jonathan Cartier, Nomos and Hakim Dulac, Qualitrol
10:40 pm – 11:10 pm Coffee Break – Outside Classroom 105, Level 1
11:10 am – 12:25 pm PAPER SESSION 2: Data Collection, Analytics and Security, the Software Side of Condition Monitoring
Moderated by Tri Tran, Austin Energy• MUG Distribution Transformer Asset Life Cycle Analytics using Aging and Loading Factors
Presented by Jhonny Di Girolamo, CenterPoint Energy
• Considerations for Wireless Technology
Presented by Matthew Bollom, National Instruments
12:25 pm – 1:25 pm Lunch – Tejas Dining Area on Level 2
1:25 pm – 2:25 pm PANEL SESSION 1: Cybersecurity Approaches for Asset Condition Data
Moderated by Robert Hebner, UT Austin
Panelists: Eric Dull, Deloitte. Paul Martinez, Austin Energy. Mark Thompson, SWIM.AI
2:25 pm – 2:55 pm Coffee Break – Outside Classroom 105, Level 1
2:55 pm – 4:10 pm PAPER SESSION 2: Continued
Moderated by Tri Tran, Austin Energy• More Than Maintenance – Automation of Model Building for a Business Impact Outside of Just Failure Predictions
Presented by Keith Moore, SparkCognition
• AI, AR, The Internet of Things, and Big Data – Now That We Have It, What Do We Do With It?
Presented by Norman McCollough, EPRI
• Smart Meter Performance and Status Monitoring and Recovery from Large Area Power Outage
Presented by Bill Cockerill, SWIM.AI
4:10 pm – 4:25 pm Coffee Break – Outside Classroom 105, Level 1
4:25 pm – 5:55 pm COMET User Group Meeting
Conducted by Brady Johnson, American Electric Power (AEP)
6:30 pm – 8:30 pm KEYNOTE 2
Raiford Smith, Energy Technology and Analytics at EntergyCOMET CONFERENCE DINNER – CONFERENCE ROOM 301

 

thursdaY, February 28 – Paper Presentations, Keynote Addresses and Panel Sessions

 
7:00 am – 8:00 am Breakfast and Networking – Outside Classroom 105, Level 1
8:10 am – 8:45 am KEYNOTE 3
Amir Makki, Softstuf Inc.
9:00 am – 10:00 am PANEL SESSION 2: Cloud-Based Data Collection, Positive and Negative Experiences with Big Data
Moderated by Emilio Morales Cruz, Qualitrol
Panelists: Bill Cockerill, SWIM.AI. Keith Moore, SparkCognition. Norman McCollough, EPRI
10:00 am – 10:30 am Coffee Break – Outside Classroom 105, Level 1
10:30 pm – 12:20 pm PAPER SESSION 3: Reducing Data to Dashboards that Support Prudent Decision Making
Moderated by Danny Ee, Austin Energy• Aging and Reliability of Electrical Apparatus Diagnostic Properties and Health Evaluation
Presented by Gian Carlo Montanari and Robert Hebner, The University of Texas at Austin
• Smart Grid Performance and Status Monitoring and Real Time Variable Power Aggregation Reporting
Presented by Bill Cockerill, SWIM.AI
• Predictive Reliability Intelligent System Monitor
Presented by Alexander Shvedov, LCRA
12:20 pm – 1:20 pm Lunch – Tejas Dining Area on Level 2
1:20 pm – 2:35 pm • Digitalization of the Asset Health Index and Transformer Performance Monitoring Process
Presented by David J Woodcock
• GCCIA Experience in implementation of Asset Health Center
Presented by Alaa Rahma, GCCIA
• How Reliability-based Dissolved Gas Analysis Can Improve Maintenance Planning and Reduce Field Failure Rates in High-Voltage Transformer
Presented by John Brett, Delta-X Research
2:35 pm – 3:15 pm Lunch – Tejas Dining Area on Level 2
3:15 pm – 4:15 pm PANEL SESSION 3: Reducing Data to Dashboards that Support Prudent Decision Making
Moderated by Alan Ross, SDMyers
Panelists: David J Woodcock. Alaa Rahm, GCCIA. John Brett, Delta-X Research

Remarks:

Paper sessions:

  • Each paper 20 minutes (15 minutes presentation/ 5 min Q&A)
  • At the end of the session 15 minutes general Q&A for the topic
  • 15 papers in total

Paper sessions:

  • Panel moderator
  • 3 to 4 panelists (max. 5 minutes’ short self-introduction each)
  • Some questions prepared
  • 9 to 12 panelists in total

Deadlines

  • Early Bird deadline is November 30th, 2019. Be sure not to miss out!
  • Hotel discount rate ends January 26th, 2019. Book now for added benefits.